logo

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Central Russian,

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

Lot 0773 Details

A FINE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Central Russian, mid 19th century Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail with gold highlights. The Guardian Angel is depicted on a cloud. The Angel wields a sword in his left hand and his right hand is shown as if holding a cross. Flanked by scenes showing the Guardian Angel protecting a man. Christ in blessing flanked by angels appearing on the upper border. Areas of restoration on the border, minimally restored. 35.5 x 30.8 cm.FEINE IKONE MIT DEM SCHUTZENGEL UND SEINEN TATEN Zentralrussland, Mitte 19. Jh. Holztafel, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, partielle Vergoldung. 35,5 x 30,8 cm. In der Bildmitte ganzfigurige Wiedergabe des Schutzengels, ein Kreuz und ein Schwert haltend, da er am Tage mit dem Kreuz und bei Nacht mit dem Schwert beschützt. Seitlich flankierende Szenen, die zeigen, wie der Schutzengel einen Mann beschützt. Am oberen Rand erscheint der segnende Christus umgeben von Engeln. Rand partiell rest., einige Retuschen. Expertise: Ikonenmuseum Schloss Autenried bei Günzburg/Donau.
  • 30%

Estimate €2,000 - €4,000
Nov 14, 2020
Starting Price €2,000
2 bidders watching this item
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromDüsseldorf, Germany
Free Local Pick-UpDüsseldorf, Germany
Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0773: A FINE ICON SHOWING THE GUARDIAN ANGEL Central Russian,

Sold for €6,700
20 Bids
Est. €2,000 - €4,000Starting Price €2,000
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS | RUSSIAN ART
Sat, Nov 14, 2020 04:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 30%

Lot 0773 Details

...

Contacts

+49 211 30 200 10
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
Jasper52 online auctions by:liveauctioneers
Ⓒ 2021 LiveAuctioneers. Terms Privacy
BACK TO TOP