logo

Atlas. QUAD. Europae Totius Orbis Terrarum Partis

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

item-83278599=1
item-83278599=2
item-83278599=3
item-83278599=4
item-83278599=5

Lot 0035 Details

QUAD, Matthias. Europae Totius Orbis Terrarum Partis Praestantissimae, Generalis Ac Particularis Descriptio. Cologne, Lambert Andreas, 1596
Folio piccolo, 266x185 mm; Legatura del XVIII secolo, piena pelle bruna, fregi in oro sul dorso, tagli a spruzzo. In totale 145 fogli, opera così composta: 6 ff. non numerati, incluso Frontespizio inciso figurato e Frontespizio a stampa, 67 Carte geografiche su doppia pagina con testo sul retro, numerate 1-66, 2 ff. ‘52 b’ dopo l’Italia, in fine 3 ff. non numerati. Allegoria incisa dell’Europa a fronte del Frontespizio a stampa, Ritratto inciso di Philipp Cratz von Scharpfenstein sul verso del titolo. Il Frontespizio inciso con indicazione tipografica Johann Bussemacher reca la data 1594; dopo la carta 18 compare la B 18 ‘Wirtenbergensis Ducatus’; dopo la carta dell’Italia, due fogli di testo ‘Centum Italiae urbes’. Antica nota manoscritta di proprietà sul margine inferiore del Frontespizio a stampa. Difetti alla legatura, piccole abrasione nella parte centrale di alcune carte, alcune lievi bruniture e occasioni macchiette e tracce di gora, restauro al margine inferiore della carta 19, buon esemplare.
Rarissima edizione, variante di quella del 1594, con diciassette carte geografiche in più. Le belle carte geografiche, spesso ornate con ritratti, sono incise da Johann Bussemacher, Heinrich Nagel o dallo stesso Quad. Includono Mappamondo, Europa, Germania e diverse località Europee, la Grecia e varie isole, Sicilia, Sardegna, Corsica e Islanda. Lo splendido mappamondo, che apre l’opera, deriva dalla mappa planisferica di Mercatore del 1569, con l'aggiunta della figura di Cristo e una citazione di Cicerone in basso. Il Sud America ha un grande rigonfiamento occidentale, come delineato nelle mappe contemporanee di Mercatore e Ortelius. Le mitiche isole di Groclant, Thule, Frischlant e S. Brandani appaiono vicino alla Groenlandia. Nella parte inferiore compare la Terra Australis Incognita, precedente ai viaggi di Le Maire e Schouten che trovarono la rotta attorno a Capo Horn. Viene indicato solo lo Stretto di Magellano.La cartografia del sud-est asiatico include riferimenti alle mitiche terre di Beach e Lucach, basate su Marco Polo, nelle vicinanze dell'Australia, con una nota che accredita il veneziano per i suoi viaggi nella regione. Nessun segno della penisola coreana, mentre il Giappone ha una forma strana. Veduta inusuale della costa dell'America del Nord con il passaggio Nord Ovest e Nord Est chiaramente delineato, il primo oscurato dall'immagine di Cristo. Classica rappresentazione cartografica del XVI secolo del Nord America, dominata dal corso congetturale del fiume St. Lawrence che arriva fino al Texas e alle Grandi Pianure. Quivira è una città sulla costa occidentale del Nord America. Molte altre fantasiose proiezioni cartografiche. Opera appartenuta a Johann Georg Ludwig Hueber, ‘Physicus in Thann’, che aveva ricevuto il libro in dono da Petrus Gerran (morto nel 1659), protonotaro apostolico e canonico del convento della cancelleria di Thann (Alsazia); sul margine del Frontespizio inciso, la nota autografa di possesso.Il geografo, umanista e incisore Matthias Quad (1557-1613) è stato una figura importante a Colonia, che ha contribuito a far divenire il centro della produzione della cartografia tedesca del tempo. Tutte le edizioni delle opere di Quad sono rare.
Small folio, 266x185 mm; 18th century calf, spine gilt, speckled edges. In total 145 unnumbered leaves, work as follows: 6 unnumbered leaves, including engraved allegorical title and printed title page, 67 double-page maps with text on the back, numbered 1-66, 2 leaves '52 b 'after Italy, at the end 3 leaves not numbered. Engraved allegory of Europa facing printed title, engraved portrait of Philipp Cratz von Scharpfenstein on verso of title, facing a printed dedication. The engraved title bears the date 1594 and the typographic indication Johann Bussemacher; after the map 8 appears the B 18 'Wirtenbergensis Ducatus'; after the map of Italy, two sheets of text 'Centum Italiae urbes'. Ancient handwritten note of ownership on the lower margin of the engraved title. Binding somewhat rubbed and worn, worming to spine and back cover, some mostly light browning and occasional spotting and traces of waterstain, restoration at the lower margin of the map 19, overall good copy.
Very rare edition. This 1596 edition contains seventeen maps not found in earlier editions. The beautiful maps, many incorporating portrait vignettes, are engraved by Johann Bussemacher, Heinrich Nagel or by the same Quad. Including World map, Europe, Germany and European countries with Sicily, Sardinia, Corsica, Crete, Greece and Iceland. The splendid Quad's World Map, which opens the work, derives from Mercator's planispheric map of 1569, with the addition of the figure of Christ and a quote from Cicero at the bottom. South America includes the large western bulge, as shown in contemporary maps by Mercator and Ortelius. The mythical islands of Groclant, Thule, Frischlant and S. Brandam appear near Greenland. Large Terra Australis Incognita at the bottom of the map, predating the voyages of Le Maire and Schouten which identified the route around Cape Horn--with only the Straits of Magellan showing. The cartography of Southeast Asia includes references to the mythical lands of Beach and Lucach, based upon Marco Polo, in the general vicinity of Australia, with a note crediting the Venetian for his travels in the region. No sign of the Korean Peninsula. Oddly shaped Japan. Unusual NW coast of America with clearly delineated NW passage and Norhteast passage, the former being obscured by the image of Christ. Classic 16th Century cartographic representation of North America, dominated by the conjectural course of the St. Lawrence River reaching to Texas and the Great Plains. Quivira is a town on the west coast of North America. Many other early cartographic misprojections. Work belonged to Johann Georg Ludwig Hueber, 'Physicus in Thann', who received the book as a gift from Petrus Gerran (died in 1659), apostolic and canonical protonotary of the convent of the Thann Chancery (Alsace); on the margin of the engraved title page, the autographed ownership inscription.The geographer, humanist and engraver Matthias Quad (1557–1613) was an important figure in Cologne, which he helped to establish as the centre of German map production at this time. All editions of Quad's works are rare. Meurer, Qua 5; Benzing, Bussemacher 26; Nordenskiold Collection 2, 236; BM 20: 1140 (26); BMSTC German. Shirley, The Mapping of the World, 197.
  • 28%

Estimate €10,000 - €12,000
Apr 22, 2020
Starting Price €7,000
Get pre-approved to bid live.Register For Auction
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Offers In-House Shipping
Ships fromPadova, Italy
BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, IT
275 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0035: Atlas. QUAD. Europae Totius Orbis Terrarum Partis

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. €10,000 - €12,000Starting Price €7,000
RARE BOOKS, MAPS and PRINTS
Wed, Apr 22, 2020 09:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 28%

Lot 0035 Details

...
...

Contacts

BADO e MART AUCTIONS
0039 049 8755317
Via dei Soncin 25
Padova, 35122
Italy
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
BACK TO TOP