logo

Lot 0018 Details

ORTELIUS, Abraham (1527-1598) - Theatrum orbis terrarum. Parergon. Nomenclator ptolemaicus. Antwerp: Plantin, 1584. A complete copy with good impressions of the maps in this edition of the Theatrum comprising for the first time 112 maps instead of the 93 included in the earlier editions, incorporating the maps published in the Addendum the same year.

3 parts in one volume, folio (450 x 287mm). Architectural frontispiece and portrait of Ortelius at B6r, 112 double-page engraved plates, 100 of the Theatrum and 12 of the Parergon, final leaf with privilege on recto and colophon on verso. Plates 69-75 from the 1587 edition, the others correspond to the plates of the 1584 edition (bottom margin reinforced in paper not touching the actual plates, mainly in the text leaves without any heavy loss, maps on modern guards, some staining, restorations and integrations to first leaves including frontispiece, waterstaining heavier at bottom margin of plates 8-13, 88-90, 99-100, 112, index leaves and Nomenclator, small restored losses at bottom margin of plates 68-69, plates 64-67-79 partially coloured in outline). 20th-century vellum, title on spine label. Koeman, Atlante Neerlandici, Ort 21 and 22. This lot is accompanied by an export licenseORTELIUS, Abraham (1527-1598) - Theatrum orbis terrarum. Parergon. Nomenclator ptolemaicus. Anversa: Plantin, 1584.Copia completa e con le mappe in buona impressione di questa edizione del Theatrum che presenta per la prima volta 112 mappe rispetto alle 93 delle edizioni precedenti incorporando quelle pubblicate nell'Addimentum stampato nello stesso anno.

3 parti in un volume, folio (450 x 287mm). Frontespizio architettonico e ritratto di Ortelius alla carta B6r, 112 tavole calcografiche a doppia pagina, 100 del Theatrum e 12 del Parergon, ultima carta con il privilegio al recto e al verso il colophon. Le tavole dalla 69 alla 75 appartengono all'edizione del 1587, per il resto l'esemplare corrisponde all'edizione del 1584 (rinforzo in carta al margine inferiore delle carte che non interessa l'impressione delle tavole, ma la maggior parte delle pagine di testo senza però impedire la leggibilità , mappe su sguardie moderne, alcune macchie e gore, restauri e integrazioni alle prime carte compreso il frontespizio, gore d'acqua più accentuate al margine inferiore destro delle tavole 8-13, 88-90, 99-100, 112, carte di indice iniziali e il Nomenclator, lievi perdite restaurate al margine inferiore delle tavole 68 e 69, le tavole 64-67-69 presentano alcuni contorni dei territori evidenziati a pastello). Legatura del XX secolo in piena pergamena con titolo in oro su tassello al dorso. Koeman, Atlante Neerlandici, Ort 21 e 22.Per questo lotto è disponibile l'attestato di libera circolazione
  • 25%

ORTELIUS, Abraham (1527-1598) - Theatrum orbis

Estimate €12,000 - €18,000Jan 21, 2020
Starting Price €11,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromMilano, Italy
placeholder

Il Ponte casa d'aste

Milano, IT
1,828 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder