logo

Lot 0017 Details

ORTELIUS, Abraham (1527-1598) - Theatrum orbis terrarum. Parergon. Nomenclator ptolemaicus. Antwerp: Plantin, 1579. A complete copy with the maps in good condition and in contemporary colouring of the first edition of the Theatrum printed by Plantin and the first to contain the Parergon and the Nomenclator ptolemaicus. Second edition in Latin of this important atlas first published in 1570.3 parts in one volume, folio (415 x 280mm). Architectural engraved frontispiece and portrait of Ortelius on leaf B4v, 93 double-page engraved plates, device at recto of leaf 91 "Parergon Theatri" and device at title of Nomenclatur, all engraved and in contemporary handcolouring with few later additions, with an extra double-page engraved map of Westfalia dated 1583, pagination error at p. 29 (numbered as 17) of Nomenclatur, woodcut initials and headpieces, author's catalogue with 120 names (title expertly reinforced, preliminary text leaves damaged and heavily restored and reinforced, maps on modern guards, minimal damages and rubbing to few maps; on the recto of the portrait, the worldmap and the map of Asia some traces of restoration forming stains - in addition to the stains formed by the green colouring - not visible on verso, some occasional browning, staining, light creasing, few minimal marginal tears, additional map of Westfalia pasted and with some wear to corners). Modern vellum, speckled edges. Koeman, Atlante Neerlandici, Ort 15A. Provenance: Sig. Campora (printed label pasted in the inner margin of the title).ORTELIUS, Abraham (1527-1598) - Theatrum orbis terrarum. Parergon. Nomenclator ptolemaicus. Anversa: Plantin, 1579.The lot is accompanied by an export licenseCopia completa con le mappe in buone condizioni e splendida coloritura coeva della prima edizione del Theatrum stampata da Plantin e la prima edizione a contenere il Parergon e il Nomenclator ptolemaicus. Seconda edizione in latino di questo fondamentale atlante, pubblicato per la prima volta nel 1570.3 parti in un volume, folio (415 x 280mm). Frontespizio architettonico e ritratto di Ortelius alla carta B4v, 93 tavole calcografiche a doppia pagina, vignetta al recto della carta 91 "Parergon Theatri" e vignetta al titolo del Nomenclator, il tutto inciso e colorato a mano all'epoca con minimi interventi posteriori, penultima carta con il privilegio al recto e approvazione e colophon al verso, ultima bianca, con l'aggiunta di una mappa a doppia pagina colorata a mano di parte della Westfalia datata 1583, errore di paginazione a p. 29 (segnata come p.17) del Nomenclatur, iniziali e fregi xilografici, catalogo degli autori con 120 nomi (frontespizio abilmente rinforzato, fogli di testo preliminari danneggiati e fortemente restaurati e rinforzati, ultime carte di testo con qualche macchia e danno al margine esterno, mappe su sguardie moderne, piccoli minimi graffi e danni millimetrici a pochissime carte; al recto del ritratto, del mappamondo e della mappa dell'Asia alcune macchie dovute al restauro - in aggiunta alle macchie create dalla stesura del colore verde antico - non visibili al verso, alcune carte un po' brunite e altre con lievi macchie o leggere pieghe, pochi minimi strappi marginali, mappa della Westfalia in aggiunta re-incollata e con perdite agli angoli). Pergamena moderna, tagli a spruzzo. Koeman, Atlante Neerlandici, Ort 15A. Provenienza: Sig. Campora (etichetta stampata incollata al margine interno del frontespizio).Per questo lotto è disponibile l'attestato di libera circolazione
  • 25%

ORTELIUS, Abraham (1527-1598) - Theatrum orbis

Estimate €25,000 - €35,000Jan 21, 2020
Starting Price €24,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromMilano, Italy
placeholder

Il Ponte casa d'aste

Milano, IT
1,827 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder