logo

A Mbembe Drum Finial Figure (African Art)

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

item-70874481=1
item-70874481=2
item-70874481=3
item-70874481=4
item-70874481=5
item-70874481=6
item-70874481=7

Lot 0089 Details

Figur, Trommelfragment
Mbembe, Nigeria
Mit Sockel / with base
Holz. H 58 cm. L 68,5 cm.

Provenienz:
- Galerie Walu, Zürich.
- Rudolf und Leonore Blum, Zumikon.

Publiziert:
Blum, Rudolf (2007). Sammlung Rudolf und Leonore Blum. Band 2 A. Zumikon: Eigenverlag. Nr. 67.

- Alterbestimmung mittels 14C-AMS Datierung, ETH Zertifikat Nr. 25399.
AD 1520-1569 (7 %) / 1627-1689 (41,6 %) / 1733-1813 (36.5 %) / 1925-1957 (14.9 %)
- Zertifikat der Galerie Walu (2002).

CHF 60 000 / 80 000
EUR 51 600 / 68 800

  • 25% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 20% above CHF 100,000.00

Estimate CHF 60,000 - CHF 80,000
Apr 27, 2019
Starting Price CHF 30,000
Get pre-approved to bid live.Register For Auction
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromBasel, Switzerland
HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0089: A Mbembe Drum Finial Figure (African Art)

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. CHF 60,000 - CHF 80,000Starting Price CHF 30,000
Egyptian, African, Oceanic, Pre-Columbian Art
Sat, Apr 27, 2019 10:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0089 Details

...
Figur, Trommelfragment
Mbembe, Nigeria
Mit Sockel / with base
Holz. H 58 cm. L 68,5 cm.

Provenienz:
- Galerie Walu, Zürich.

Publiziert:

CHF 60 000 / 80 000
EUR 51 600 / 68 800

...
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.<br><br>Please fee free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>------------------------------------<br><br>Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen. <br><br>Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

Contacts

+ 41 44 400 02 20
St. Jakobs-Strasse 59
Basel, 4052
Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
BACK TO TOP