logo

1243: Russian Icon Mother of God Silver Oklad Nikolaje

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

Lot 1243 Details

Moskau, Dimitrij Nikolajewitsch Nikolajew, Ende 19. Jh.

Eitempera-Malerei auf Holz. Partiell vergoldetes Silberoklad. Mittig von emailliertem, mit geometrischen Motiven verziertem Rechteckrahmen eingefaßtes Bildfeld mit der Darstellung der Gottesmutter mit erhobenen Armen, vor ihr der Jesusknabe, flankiert von Gottvater auf einer Wolkenbank sowie neun von Blütengirlanden gerahmte Propheten mit bezeichnenden Beischriften. Die Nimben verziert mit buntem Cloisonnéemail. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt "84" und Meisterzeichen "DN" in Kyrillisch. 31,5 x 27 cm (64717003)

An icon depicting Mother of God and Christ framed by a shaded enamel frieze surrounded by Father of God and nine Prophets with Cyrillic inscriptions within swags of flowers. The silver parcel-gilt oklad finely chased and engraved. The halos in polychrome enamel. Stamped with city hallmark, 84 standard and master's mark "DN" in Cyrillic (Dmitri Nikolaevich Nikolaev). Moscow, late 19th century. 31,5 x 27 cm
  • 22.5%

Estimate €12,000 - €15,600
Nov 29, 2008
Starting Price €12,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Heilbronn, DE
909 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

1243: 1243: Russian Icon Mother of God Silver Oklad Nikolaje

Sold for €11,000
0 Bids
Est. €12,000 - €15,600Starting Price €12,000
Decorative Arts,Design+Russian Works of Art
Sat, Nov 29, 2008 02:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 22.5%

Lot 1243 Details

...

Contacts

Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions
+49 (0)7131 155570
Elbinger Str. 11
Heilbronn, 74078
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
Jasper52 online auctions by:liveauctioneers
Ⓒ 2021 LiveAuctioneers. Terms Privacy
BACK TO TOP