logo

Lot 0149 Details

Miscellany of two pots for oils, soy sauce or essences. China, Ming Dynasty ( 1368-1644 AD). Light gray porcelain with cobalt blue floral underglaze decor this executed in an abstract way of painting. The smaller jug shows an oversized large opening for refilling. There below and sitting on the shoulder of the pot there are four small eyelets for fixing this pot. The bottom is unmarked and this vessel is in unrestored original condition with only one small chip underneath the lip and another one on the base ring. The larger jug has a slightly longer neck above the shoulder with a wide funnel mouth and attached a narrow spout. Bottom side is unmarked and this object is in it's absolute intact original condition. Dimensions: 4,2 x 3,6 and 5,6 x 4,0 in. This lot comes with a Certificate of Authenticity issued by a German art expert. D
DEUTSCH: Konvolut von zwei Kännchen für Öle, Sojasauce oder Essenzen. China, Ming-Dynastie (1368 bis 1644 nach Chr.). Hellgraues Porzellan mit kobaltblauer Malerei in Unterglasurtechnik, Darstellung von abstraktem, floralem Dekor. Das kleinere Kännchen weist eine für die Füllmenge auffällig grosse Öffnung zum Befüllen auf. Darunter befinden sich auf der Schulter des Gefässes aufliegend vier kleine Halteösen. Bodenseitig ungemarkt. Im unrestaurierten Originalzustand mit je einem kleinen, alten Abschlag unterhalb der Lippe und am Standring. Das grössere Kännchen weist oberhalb der Schulter auf etwas längerem Hals eine ausladende Trichtermündung und einen angesetzten schmalen Ausguss auf. Bodenseitig ungemarkt, unbestossen in sehr gutem Zustand. Maße: 10,5 x 10,0 und 14,0 x 9,0 cm. Es liegt ein Echtheitszertifikat eines anerkannten Sachverständigen vor. D
  • 25%

Miscellany of Two Pots for oils, soy sauce or essences.

Estimate $190 - $240Dec 18, 2016
Starting Price $70
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromDegersheim, Switzerland
placeholder

Swiss Auction Company

Degersheim, CH
163 Followers
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder