logo

Lot 1063 Details

A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, Vetka, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel devided into nine compartments showing three images of the Mother of God, St. Nicholas of Myra, Christ Pantokrator and selected saints. Finely executed on a gold ground. 51.7 x 44.3 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE NEUNFELDER-IKONE Russland, Vetka, 19. Jh. Verbund aus drei Laubholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Kowtscheg, Lewkas, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Hintergrund vergoldet. 51,7 x 44,3 cm. Teilung des Bildfeldes in neun Kompartimente mit drei Gnadenbildern der Gottesmutter, Christus Pantokrator und dem heiligen Nikolaus von Myra flankiert von Heiligen. In sehr feiner Malerei ausgeführte Ikone.
  • 28%

A LARGE MULTI-PARTITE ICON Russian, Vetka, 19th century

Estimate €150 - €300Apr 16, 2016
Starting Price €150
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromDüsseldorf, Germany
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder