logo

AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF SAINTS Russian, 19th

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

Lot 1039 Details

AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF SAINTS Russian, 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The lower register showing the Guardian Angel encircled by 19 saints. Christ appearing in blessing on the upper border. Minimally restored. 34.8 x 30.4 cm.
PATRONATSIKONE Russland, 19. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Vertieftes Bildfeld, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 34,8 x 30,4 cm. Spiegelsymmetrische Komposition mit dem Schutzengel umringt von 19 Heiligen. Am oberen Rand erscheint Christus über einem Wolkenband. Punktuelle Einstimmungen.
  • 28%

Estimate €200 - €400
Apr 16, 2016
Starting Price €200
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromDüsseldorf, Germany
Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

1039: AN ICON SHOWING A SELECTION OF SAINTS Russian, 19th

Sold for €1,100
24 Bids
Est. €200 - €400Starting Price €200
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS | RUSSIAN ART
Sat, Apr 16, 2016 04:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 28%

Lot 1039 Details

...

Contacts

+49 211 30 200 10
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
Jasper52 online auctions by:liveauctioneers
Ⓒ 2021 LiveAuctioneers. Terms Privacy
BACK TO TOP