logo

Lot 0445 Details

A FINE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Central Russian, early 19th century Tempera on wood panel with kovcheg. The panel divided into four compartments showing the Nativity of the Mother of God, the Nativity of Christi, the Nativity of St. John and of St. Nicholas of Myra. Finely executed in vivid colours on a gold ground. Minimally restored. 31 x 26.5 cm.
FEINE VIERFELDER-IKONE Zentralrussland, Anfang 19. Jh. Verbund aus zwei Zypressenholz-Brettern mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Kowtscheg, Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Goldgrund. 31 x 26,5 cm. Teilung des Bildfeldes in vier Kompartimente. Die oberen Bereiche zeigen die Geburt der Gottesmutter und die Geburt Christi, die unteren thematisieren die Geburten Johannes des Täufers und des heiligen Nikolaus von Myra. Punktuelle Retuschen.
  • 28%

A FINE QUADRI-PARTITE ICON Central Russian, early 19th

Estimate €800 - €1,600Apr 15, 2016
Starting Price €800
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromDüsseldorf, Germany
placeholderplaceholder
Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.
placeholderplaceholder