logo

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

Lot 0444 Details

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD Russian, 18th century Tempera on wood panel. The core of the panel showing Sts. Joachim and Anne on a couch portrayed with the infant Mother of God. In the foreground the maids giving the first bath to the baby Maria. Finely executed against an architectural setting. The edges minimally restored. 42 x 39 cm.
GROSSE IKONE MIT DER GEBURT DER GOTTESMUTTER Russland, 18. Jh. Laubholz-Tafel mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki. Eitempera auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 42 x 39 cm. In pastelliger Farbigkeit ausgeführte Interieurszene mit der lagernden Anna. Neben ihr sitzt Joachim, der das Wickelkind auf seinem Schoß hält. In der unteren linken Ecke bereiten zwei Dienerinnen das Bad für das Neugeborene. Kanten min. rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €1,500 - €3,000
Apr 15, 2016
Starting Price €1,500
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromDüsseldorf, Germany
Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0444: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE NATIVITY OF THE MOTHER OF GOD

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. €1,500 - €3,000Starting Price €1,500
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1
Fri, Apr 15, 2016 04:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 28%

Lot 0444 Details

...

Contacts

+49 211 30 200 10
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
Jasper52 online auctions by:liveauctioneers
Ⓒ 2021 LiveAuctioneers. Terms Privacy
BACK TO TOP