logo

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

item-44285862=1

Lot 0136 Details

A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, circa 1870 Oil on wood panel. The gilded haloes ornamentally punched. The background stripped to gesso, restorations. 48 x 42 cm.
GROSSFORMATIGE IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER DES ZEICHENS (ZNAMENIE) Russland, um 1870 Aus drei Laubholz-Brettern zusammengesetztes Bildfeld mit zwei Rückseiten-Sponki (verloren). Ölmalerei auf Kreidegrund, Nimben vergoldet. 48 x 42 cm. Die Nimben sind ornamental punziert und graviert. Farbe des Hintergrundes abgenommen, partiell rest.
  • 28%

Estimate €500 - €1,000
Apr 15, 2016
Starting Price €500
5 bidders watching this item
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromDüsseldorf, Germany
Hargesheimer Kunstauktionen Düsseldorf
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0136: A LARGE ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN

Sold for €700
8 Bids
Est. €500 - €1,000Starting Price €500
IMPORTANT RUSSIAN & GREEK ICONS. PART 1
Fri, Apr 15, 2016 04:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 28%

Lot 0136 Details

...

Contacts

+49 211 30 200 10
Friedrich-Ebert-Str. 11-12
Düsseldorf, 40210
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
Jasper52 online auctions by:liveauctioneers
Ⓒ 2021 LiveAuctioneers. Terms Privacy
BACK TO TOP