logo

Galenus Claudius (Opera) Omnia quae extant opera in Lat

Sold on LiveAuctioneers

item-18401104=1

Lot 0408 Details

(Opera) Omnia quae extant opera in Latinum sermonem conversa ... Bde. 9-11 (von 12) in 1 Bd. Mit 3 Holzschnitt-Titelblättern und mehr. Holzschnitt-Initialen. Venedig Iuntas 1576. Folio. 79 num. Bll. 1 w. Bl. 117 num. Bll. 1 w. Bl. 64 num. Bll. 2 nn. Bll. (Spät.) Hprgt. (etwas fleckig u. leicht berieben).

5th Edition. - With 3 woodcut titles and several woodcut initials. Later half vellum (slightly stained and rubbed). - In the middle part traces of worms in parts slightly waterstained first and last pages with small defective spots at margin one titel with stamp (verso too) also note and trace of fold last page with stamp inner hinge split 1 leaf heavily browned.

5. Ausgabe. - Durling 1760 - Osler 355 - Waller 3390. - Enthält Bd. 9: Galeni Extra ordinem classium libri in quibus breues rerum determinationes traduntur ... Bd. 10: Galeno Ascripti libri qui variam artis medicae farraginem ex varijs auctoribus excerptam continentes ... Bd. 11: Galeni Operum non extantium fragmenta ... - Im Mittelteil größere Wurmspur teils leicht wasserfl. die ersten u. letzten Seiten mit kleineren Fehlstellen am Rand 1 Titelbl. mit Stempel (auch verso) sowie Notiz u. Knick letzte Seite mit Stempel am Innengelenk angebrochen 1 Bl. stark gebräunt.
  • 19.5%

Estimate €300 - €330
Jul 12, 2013
Starting Price €200
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships fromBerlin, Germany
Jeschke Van Vliet Auctions Berlin GmbH
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0408: Galenus Claudius (Opera) Omnia quae extant opera in Lat

Sold for €190
1 Bid
Est. €300 - €330Starting Price €200
Rare Books, Photography & Fine Art Prints
Fri, Jul 12, 2013 09:00 AM
Buyer's Premium 19.5%

Lot 0408 Details

...

Contacts

+49 30 22 66 77 00
Lehrter Str. 57
Haus 1
Berlin, 10557
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
Jasper52 online auctions by:liveauctioneers
Ⓒ 2021 LiveAuctioneers. Terms Privacy
BACK TO TOP