Amphoriskos, about 3.bis first Century. BC, Roman R

Related Tableware & Barware

More Items in Tableware & Barware

View More

Recommended Home & Décor

View More
item-13675972=1
Amphoriskos, about 3.bis first Century. BC, Roman Republic, Eastern Mediterranean, sand core technology, amphora of opaque dark green glass, the neck with surrounding white and yellow-orange glass threads which pull up under the mouth lip, both slightly worn handles, bulging with inserted circular ornaments, this round worked implied Stand, H = 9.5 cm, from South German private collection
Amphoriskos, ca. 3.bis 1. Jhdt. v. Chr., Römische Republik,
östlicher Mittelmeerraum, Sandkerntechnik, Amphore aus opakem dunkelgrünem Glas, am Hals mit umlaufenden weißen und gelb-orangen Glasfaden, welche sich bis unter die Mündungslippe ziehen, beide Henkel bestossen, Bauchung mit eingedrücktem kreisrunden Ornamenten, diese umlaufend gearbeitet, angedeuteter Standfuss, H= 9,5 cm, aus süddeutscher Privatsammlung
  • 22% up to €50,000.00
  • 22% up to €100,000.00
  • 22% above €100,000.00

Estimate €960 - €1,080
Oct 27, 2012
Starting Price €600
Get pre-approved to bid live.
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Kranzberg, Germany
Auktionshaus Gut Bernstorf

Auktionshaus Gut Bernstorf

Kranzberg, Germany
22 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0027: Amphoriskos, about 3.bis first Century. BC, Roman R

Lot Passed
0 Bids
Est. €960 - €1,080Starting Price €600
Estate Clearing Sale - Fine Arts & Antiques
Oct 27, 2012 5:30 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 22%

Lot 0027 Details

...

Contacts

Auktionshaus Gut Bernstorf
+49 8166 9932 11
Gut Bernstorf
Kranzberg, 85402
Germany
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.