lots of lots

A Kwere Figure

Related Statues & Statuettes

More Items in Tribal Art Statues & Statuettes

View More

Recommended Sculptures & Carvings

View More
item-131939757=1
item-131939757=2
item-131939757=3
item-131939757=4
item-131939757=5
item-131939757=6
item-131939757=7
item-131939757=8
item-131939757=9
item-131939757=10
item-131939757=11
item-131939757=12
item-131939757=13
item-131939757=14
item-131939757=15
item-131939757=16
item-131939757=17
A Kwere Figure
Item Details
Description
Figur
Kwere, Tansania
Mit Sockel / with base
Holz, Glasperlen. H 30 cm.

Provenienz:
- Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich.
- Galerie Walu, Zürich (1992)
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, Schwyz.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000
EUR 2 000 / 3 000

Condition
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.

Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.

------------------------------------

Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen.

Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).

Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, die aus Sachdienlichkeit gegenüber den Interessenten gemacht wurden, sind nur eine Meinung und sollten nicht als Tatsachenbehauptung behandelt werden. Hammer Auktionen übernimmt keine Verantwortung für etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.

Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog übereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. Käufer können das Lot gegen volle Rückerstattung zurückgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.
Weight
688 g
Buyer's Premium
  • 26% up to CHF 100,000.00
  • 21% above CHF 100,000.00

A Kwere Figure

Estimate CHF 2,000 - CHF 3,000
Jul 12, 2022
See Sold Price
Starting Price CHF 1,000
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Local Pick-Up Basel, BASEL, Switzerland
HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Matthias ASAEL
Collectibles, Books, Postcards, Accessories
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0059: A Kwere Figure

Sold for CHF 1,000
1 Bid
Est. CHF 2,000 - CHF 3,000Starting Price CHF 1,000
HAMMER 104 / African Art
Jul 12, 2022 12:00 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 26%

Lot 0059 Details

Description
...
Figur
Kwere, Tansania
Mit Sockel / with base
Holz, Glasperlen. H 30 cm.

Provenienz:
- Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich.
- Galerie Walu, Zürich (1992)
- Schweizer Privatsammlung, Schwyz.

CHF 2 000 / 3 000
EUR 2 000 / 3 000

Condition
...
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.<br><br>Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Any condition statement given, as a courtesy to a client, is only an opinion and should not be treated as a statement of fact. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.<br><br>In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.<br><br>------------------------------------<br><br>Der Zustand (allf&#228;llige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeintr&#228;chtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir f&#252;r Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen. <br><br>F&#252;r alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verf&#252;gung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, die aus Sachdienlichkeit gegen&#252;ber den Interessenten gemacht wurden, sind nur eine Meinung und sollten nicht als Tatsachenbehauptung behandelt werden. Hammer Auktionen &#252;bernimmt keine Verantwortung f&#252;r etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.<br><br>Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog &#252;bereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. K&#228;ufer k&#246;nnen das Lot gegen volle R&#252;ckerstattung zur&#252;ckgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.
Weight688 g

Contacts

HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
+ 41 44 400 02 20
St. Jakobs-Strasse 59
Basel, 4052
Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

TOP