logo
Weekly Auctions of Exceptional Items
Log In
lots of lots
This listing has sold.

Alvar Sunol Munoz-Ramos (Born 1935) Spain

Similar Sale History

View More Items in Art
item-111757923=1
item-111757923=2
item-111757923=3
item-111757923=4
item-111757923=5
Alvar Sunol Munoz-Ramos (Born 1935) Spain

Lot 0328 Details

Description
Alvar Sunol Munoz-Ramos (Born 1935) Spain
Lithography Signed and Numbered 257/275 in Pencil
Measure 27 1/2"in H x 22"in W and 38 1/2"in H x 31"in W with frame

Known for: Figure and portrait, murals, lithographs
Name variants: Sunol Munoz Ramos Alvar, Alvar Sunol Munoz Ramos, Alvar Sunol
Biography: Sunal Alvar was born in Montgat near Barcelona, Catalunya, in 1935. He studied at the Escuela Superior de Bellas Artes de San Jorge in Barcelona and won the Young Painter's Prize in 1956, which led to his first one-man show in Barcelona in 1957. The following year the Institute Francais awarded him the First Prize of the Circulo Maillol - a scholarship to Paris. This led to an Ecole de Paris group show at the Galerie Chapentier, various salons, and finally to a painting contract with the Galerie Drouant, which, in 1963, gave Alvar his first one-man show of paintings in Paris. These shows for him have been repeated every two or three years since then. Besides shows in France and Spain, Alvar has exhibited in New York, Tokyo, New Orleans, Los Angeles, and San Francisco, as well as in Sweden, Switzerland, Tel Aviv, London, and Alexandria. His works are represented in several American museums and have won the Acquisition Prize of the Museum of Modern Art in Barcelona
Condition
Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card

Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder

Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction

All lots offered are sold "As Is"

For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com
Buyer's Premium
  • 25%

Alvar Sunol Munoz-Ramos (Born 1935) Spain

Estimate $300 - $1,000
Sep 26
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
See Policy for Shipping
Ships fromCoral Gables, FL, United States
Accepts seamless payments through LiveAuctioneers
Coral Gables Auction

Coral Gables Auction

badge TOP RATED
Coral Gables, FL, USA
2,143 Followers
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0328: Alvar Sunol Munoz-Ramos (Born 1935) Spain

Sold for $175
6 Bids
Est. $300 - $1,000Starting Price $50
Fine & Decorative Arts Online Auction #015
Sun, Sep 26, 2021 1:00 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 25%

Lot 0328 Details

Description
...
Alvar Sunol Munoz-Ramos (Born 1935) Spain
Lithography Signed and Numbered 257/275 in Pencil
Measure 27 1/2"in H x 22"in W and 38 1/2"in H x 31"in W with frame

Known for: Figure and portrait, murals, lithographs
Name variants: Sunol Munoz Ramos Alvar, Alvar Sunol Munoz Ramos, Alvar Sunol
Biography: Sunal Alvar was born in Montgat near Barcelona, Catalunya, in 1935. He studied at the Escuela Superior de Bellas Artes de San Jorge in Barcelona and won the Young Painter's Prize in 1956, which led to his first one-man show in Barcelona in 1957. The following year the Institute Francais awarded him the First Prize of the Circulo Maillol - a scholarship to Paris. This led to an Ecole de Paris group show at the Galerie Chapentier, various salons, and finally to a painting contract with the Galerie Drouant, which, in 1963, gave Alvar his first one-man show of paintings in Paris. These shows for him have been repeated every two or three years since then. Besides shows in France and Spain, Alvar has exhibited in New York, Tokyo, New Orleans, Los Angeles, and San Francisco, as well as in Sweden, Switzerland, Tel Aviv, London, and Alexandria. His works are represented in several American museums and have won the Acquisition Prize of the Museum of Modern Art in Barcelona
Condition
...
Important Message Regarding Payments : All invoices that exceed the amount of $ 2000 including the buyer premium, must make the payment through check or wire transfer, if we receive the payment through the platform, the money will be reimbursed automatically to your card <br><br>Coral Gables Auction strongly encourages in-person inspection of items by the bidder <br><br>Statements by Coral Gables Auction regarding the condition of objects are for guidance only And should Not be relied upon as statements of fact, and do Not constitute a representation, warranty, Or assumption of liability by Coral Gables Auction <br><br>All lots offered are sold "As Is" <br><br>For condition report please contact our auction house via email info.coralgablesauction@yahoo.com

Contacts

Coral Gables Auction
(786)542-1658
2377 Coral Way
Coral Gables, FL 33145
USA
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone
BACK TO TOP