A Congolese Ceremonial Axe

Related Axes & Hachets

More Items in Tribal Art Axes & Hachets

View More

Recommended Weapons & Armor

View More
item-103637597=1
item-103637597=2
item-103637597=3
item-103637597=4
item-103637597=5
item-103637597=6
item-103637597=7
item-103637597=8
A Congolese Ceremonial Axe
Prestigebeil
DR Kongo
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 43 cm.

Provenienz:
Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich.

Zeremonialwaffen zeichnen sich durch sorgfältige Herstellung und dekorative Gestaltung, zB. der Verzierung mit wertvollen Materialien wie Kupfer, Bronze, Elfenbein oder Fell, aus.

Weiterführende Literatur:

CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172

Any condition statement given is a courtesy to the interested client. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.

In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund, provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.

Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, werden als Sachdienlichkeit gegenüber den Interessenten gemacht. Hammer Auktionen übernimmt keine Verantwortung für etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.

  • 26% up to CHF 20,000.00
  • 21% above CHF 20,000.00

A Congolese Ceremonial Axe

Estimate CHF 100 - CHF 200
May 28, 2021
Starting Price CHF 50
Shipping, Payment & Auction Policies
Ships from Basel, Basel, Switzerland
Local Pick-Up Basel, BASEL, Switzerland
HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic, Asian, Ancient Art
Auction Curated By
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
logo
www.liveauctioneers.com
item

0106: A Congolese Ceremonial Axe

Sold for CHF 190
13 Bids
Est. CHF 100 - CHF 200Starting Price CHF 50
HAMMER 71 / African Art
May 28, 2021 12:00 PM EDT
Buyer's Premium 26%

Lot 0106 Details

...
Prestigebeil
DR Kongo
Ohne Sockel / without base
Holz, Eisen, Kupfer. H 43 cm.

Provenienz:

Weiterführende Literatur:

CHF 100 / 200
EUR 86 / 172

...
The condition (wear, eventual cracks, tear, other imperfections and the effects of aging etc. if applicable) of this lot is as visible on the multiple photos we have uploaded for your documentation.<br><br>Please feel free to contact Hammer Auktionen for all questions you might have regarding this lot (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Any condition statement given is a courtesy to the interested client. Hammer Auktionen shall have no responsibility for any error or omission.<br><br>In the rare event that the item did not conform to the lot description in the sale, Hammer Auktionen is here to help. Buyers may return the item for a full refund, provided you notify Hammer Auktionen within 5 days of receiving the item.<br><br>------------------------------------<br><br>Der Zustand (allfällige Abnutzung, Gebrauchsspuren, Risse, eventuelle andere Beeinträchtigungen und die Altersspuren usw.) dieses Lots ist auf den Fotos, die wir für Ihre Dokumentation hochgeladen haben, zu sehen. <br><br>Für alle Fragen zu diesem Objekt steht Ihnen Hammer Auktionen gerne zur Verfügung (info@hammerauktionen.ch).<br><br>Die Angaben zum Zustand der Objekte, werden als Sachdienlichkeit gegenüber den Interessenten gemacht. Hammer Auktionen übernimmt keine Verantwortung für etwaige Fehler oder Unterlassungen.<br><br>Im seltenen Fall, dass der Artikel nicht mit der Beschreibung im Katalog übereinstimmt, ist Hammer Auktionen hier, um zu helfen. Käufer können das Lot gegen volle Rückerstattung zurückgeben, sofern sie Hammer Auktionen innerhalb von 5 Tagen nach Erhalt des Lots benachrichtigen.

Contacts

+ 41 44 400 02 20
St. Jakobs-Strasse 59
Basel, 4052
Switzerland
LiveAuctioneers Support
info@liveauctioneers.com
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.