Santa Monica Auctions Annual Summer Sale 2011-06-18 Auction - 143 Price Results - Santa Monica Auctions in CA
logo
Lot Number: Lowest
002: Lita Albuquerque, Lot of Two: Solar Geometry, 1992 Lithograph with hand applied gold leaf Numbered 22/40 Signed, dated and numbered in pencil on recto Provenance: Nestle USA, Corporate Collection Image: 15.75 x 48 inches;
0002: 002: Lita Albuquerque, Lot of TwoEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
003: Lita Albuquerque, Lot of Six: Sun & Moon Trajectories #1 (536c-LA95); Sun & Moon Trajectories #2 (536c-LA95); Sun & Moon Trajectories #3 (536c-LA95); Sun & Moon Trajectories #4 (536c-LA95); Sun & Moon Trajectories #5 (536c-LA95)
0003: 003: Lita Albuquerque, Lot of SixEst. $4,000-$6,000
004: Peter Alexander, Untitled c.1980: Mixed media on mosquito net Image: 46 x 53 inches; Framed: 57 x 60.5 inches
0004: 004: Peter Alexander, Untitled c.1980Est. $4,000-$6,000
005: Peter Alexander, Donna Lola, 1987: Donna Lola, 1987 Oil on canvas Signed, titled and dated on verso Provenance: Nestle USA, Corporate Collection
Image: 65 x 65 inches
0005: 005: Peter Alexander, Donna Lola, 1987Est. $30,000-$40,000
006: John Altoon, Untitled, 1965: Signed and dated on recto in ink Ink on paper Image: 30.25 x 39.25 inches; Framed: 30.5 x 39.5 inches
0006: 006: John Altoon, Untitled, 1965Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
008: Nobuyoshi Araki: Untitled Gelatin silver print Signed in pencil on verso Sheet: 10 x 12 inches; Framed: 15 x 17.5 inches

0008: 008: Nobuyoshi ArakiEst. $3,000-$5,000
011: Richard Baker, Emission, 1989: Oil on canvas Signed, titled and dated on verso Provenance: Cirrus Gallery, Los Angeles, CA, tag on verso Image: 73 x 81 inches
0011: 011: Richard Baker, Emission, 1989Est. $6,000-$8,000Lot Passed
013: John Baldessari, Lot of Six: Six Ear Drawings Portfolio, 2007 Etchings (complete set of 6 in original box) Each numbered 8/25 Each signed in pencil on recto Image: Each 10.75 x 8.5 inches; Sheet: Each 16.5 x 13.5 inches
0013: 013: John Baldessari, Lot of SixEst. $6,000-$8,000
016: Larry Bell, Untitled (15” Cube), 2007 : Coated glass cube and plexiglass base Provenance: Los Angeles Collection Cube: 15 x 15 x 15 inches; Base: 34.75 x 15 x 15 inches
0016: 016: Larry Bell, Untitled (15” Cube), 2007 Est. $50,000-$60,000
017: Fletcher Benton, Pole Piece, 1990: From the Four Pole Piece Series Patinated steel Image: 65 x 13 inches
0017: 017: Fletcher Benton, Pole Piece, 1990Est. $8,000-$10,000
018: Tony Berlant, Blaze On, 2005: Found fabricated tin collaged on plywood with steel brads Signed, titled and dated in ink on verso Provenance: LA Louver, Venice, CA tag on verso Image: 11.5 x 10 inches
0018: 018: Tony Berlant, Blaze On, 2005Est. $4,000-$5,000
Victor Brauner, Animal, 1950: Gouache and crayon Initialed and dated in pencil on recto Image: 5.25 x 3.5 inches; Sheet: 5.75 x 3.75 inches; Framed: 11.5 x 10.25 inches
0020A: Victor Brauner, Animal, 1950Est. $800-$1,200
022: Suzanne Caporael, Some X are Y, 1987: Oil on canvas Signed and dated in paint on recto Provenance: Krygier Landau Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA, gallery tag on verso Image: 72 x 84 inches; Framed: 80 x 92.5 inches
0022: 022: Suzanne Caporael, Some X are Y, 1987Est. $4,000-$6,000
iphoneandroidPhone

Get notifications from your favorite auctioneers.

mobilemobile
Jasper52 Online Auctions by:liveauctioneers
Ⓒ 2024 LiveAuctioneers. Terms Privacy